HomeTagsWomen Founders

Women Founders

Silicon in the Indus: Dealroom Datasets Go Beyond The Unicorn Gap

Dealroom data highlights Pakistan’s $4.2 billion technology sector valuation, startup funding landscape, venture capital challenges, and the role of diaspora-led global companies.

Scale Up Playbook Panel At IBA CEDIR Shows How Customers Capital Operations Growth Connect

At The Scale-Up Playbook panel hosted by IBA CEDIR, founders from Lush Crush, Biowaste Energy Ventures and Bechlo shared how customers, capital, operations and growth shape scaling.
spot_img

WISE Lab Cohort 1 Holds Pitch Deck Training for New Women Founders

WISE Lab Cohort 1 women founders took part in a Pitch Deck Training Session at NIC Islamabad, led by Yasir Amjad, Saniyah Junaid, and Salman Ahmed.

NIC Sialkot and Mobilink Bank Host Meet-and-Greet for Women Founders

NIC Sialkot and Mobilink Bank hosted a Meet-and-Greet for women founders, led by Quratulain Chaudhary, focused on financial inclusion and operational challenges.

WISE Lab Cohort 1 Moves Toward Final Pitching Round After Induction Interviews

WISE Lab has completed Induction Interviews for Cohort 1, with shortlisted women founders now advancing to the Final Pitching Round on September 28, 2026.

NIC Sialkot Welcomes Five Women Founders Into Inaugural Cohort One Startups 

NIC Sialkot has welcomed five women founders into its inaugural Cohort 1, spanning home décor, publishing, sportswear, heritage apparel, and surgical instrument manufacturing.

NIC Faisalabad Calls on Women Founders to Apply for Support Program

NIC Faisalabad is inviting women entrepreneurs across Pakistan to apply for mentorship, resources, and investor connections through its startup support program.

WISE Lab Calls for Experienced Mentors to Support Cohort 1 Women Founders

WISE Lab is calling experienced mentors, coaches, and trainers to support women founders as part of its Cohort 1 programme.

WISE Lab Extends Cohort 1 Application Deadline to September 10 Date

WISE Lab has extended its Cohort 1 application deadline to September 10, offering women founders six months of incubation with no fee or equity.

SheXcelerate Hosts Storytelling Masterclass for Women Founders at NIC Lahore

sheXcelerate is hosting a masterclass on storytelling and brand positioning for women founders at NIC Lahore on September 18.

GriftX Selected Among 85 Startups at TiE Los Angeles From 225 Applicants

GriftX, founded by Aisha Zakir and incubated at National Incubation Center Hyderabad, has been selected among 85 startups from 225 applicants at the TiE Los Angeles chapter.

WeConnect Hosts Pitch Circle for Women Founders in Islamabad

WeConnect Pitch Circle is bringing women founders to NIC Islamabad on August 3, offering three-minute pitch sessions, real feedback, a Canva Brand Design Learning Lab, and networking built for meaningful connections rather than sit-and-listen presentations.

WISE Lab Opens Cohort 1 Applications for Women Led Startups in Pakistan

WISE Lab has launched applications for Cohort 1, a dedicated platform for women-led innovation and entrepreneurship in Pakistan, welcoming idea-stage and MVP-stage startups ready to build, validate, and grow with ecosystem support.

NICAT Cohort 8 Invites Women Founders to Apply for Free Incubation

NICAT is encouraging women founders to apply for Cohort 8, offering 12 months of free incubation, PKR 5 million worth of startup benefits, zero equity, and global exposure across aerospace, deep tech, AI, and frontier technology domains.

Latest articles

Silicon in the Indus: Dealroom Datasets Go Beyond The Unicorn Gap

Dealroom data highlights Pakistan’s $4.2 billion technology sector valuation, startup funding landscape, venture capital challenges, and the role of diaspora-led global companies.

Scale Up Playbook Panel At IBA CEDIR Shows How Customers Capital Operations Growth Connect

At The Scale-Up Playbook panel hosted by IBA CEDIR, founders from Lush Crush, Biowaste Energy Ventures and Bechlo shared how customers, capital, operations and growth shape scaling.

Pakistan US Tech Connect 2026 Brings Sixteen Firms To Silicon Valley On 16 October

The Consulate General of Pakistan in Los Angeles will host Pakistan-US Tech Connect 2026 at UC Berkeley on 16 October, with executives from 16 Pakistani technology firms.

Shahjehan Syed Karim Incubation Center Opens Cohort 6 Applications For Students Professionals And Entrepreneurs

Shahjehan Syed Karim Incubation Center at the Institute of Business Management has opened Cohort 6 applications for students, professionals, educators and entrepreneurs, with a deadline of 15 November.